Notice of Collection of Personal Information for California Job Applicants

Updated January 31, 2022

The following is a disclosure under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).  As part of your application for employment at Empire Today LLC (“Empire,” “us,” “we,” or “our”), we may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

Category of Personal Information

Examples

Identifiers

Personal contact details (such as name, alias, title, username and password for our careers website, telephone number, email address, mailing address, IP address); signature; social media usernames; professional license numbers

Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)

Name, physical and electronic signature, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history
Some of this information overlaps with the other categories listed in this Notice.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age and date of birth, marital status, race, ancestry, ethnic origin, sex, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion or creed, military or veteran status, medical condition, genetic information, disability, marital status

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Browser type and language, operating system, website access time, duration of visit, referring website address, browsing and search history on our websites, webpages viewed immediately before and after our websites, information related to your interactions with our websites, social media pages, emails, online chat, text message communications, and advertisements

Geolocation data

Your geographic location inferred from your device IP address

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Photographs to the extent contained on documents you provide

Professional or employment-related information

Skills, qualifications, work experience, references, recommendations, and other information included in a resume, CV, application form, or cover letter;
Answers to behavioral or other screening questions in an application or interview;
Information contained in any websites or documents you choose to share with us;
Information relating to professional licenses, training, disciplinary actions, and membership in professional organizations;
Information relating to membership in civic organizations.

Non-public education information

School(s) attended, grades, transcripts, records of attendance, disciplinary records, and other information relating to your secondary and post-secondary education, including any graduate or professional degrees

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, or attitudes based on other personal information collected about you

We collect the following information about you, which does not directly fall within the categories listed in the CCPA:

  • Citizenship, immigration, visa status, and work authorization information (including information from related documents, such as those you provide with your US Citizenship and Immigration Services Form I-9);
  • Languages spoken;
  • Willingness to relocate;
  • Driving record;
  • Criminal records and background check information;
  • Drug and alcohol screening information.

We also collect publicly available information about you, including information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.

Purposes for Collecting Your Personal Information

We collect the information described above for the following business purposes:

  • To determine if you would be a good fit for employment at Empire Today;
  • To assess your eligibility for employment;
  • To communicate with you;
  • For security and fraud detection/prevention;
  • For internal research;
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or as required by company policy.

Contact Information

Please contact Human Resources with any questions.
Empire Today
Attn: Human Resources
333 Northwest Avenue
Northlake, IL 60164
Telephone: 847-583-3000
Email: HR@empiretoday.com